2019 Income Requirements for CR1 Spouse Visa

2019 Income Requirements for CR1 Spouse Visa


2019 Income Requirements for Spouse Visa In order to successfully be approved for a
CR1 or IR1 Spouse visa
that allows your foriegn spouse to enter the USA
and take up permanent residence with you, US immigration
must be confident that you, the US sponsor, have enough
financial strength, to support and feed your future
family. They must be convinced that there is no chance
your new family would need public benefits such as welfare,
or food stamps to survive. Half way through the Spouse Visa process,
currently about 9 months in, the State Department’s
National Visa Center (NVC) requires you, the sponsor to
demonstrate your financial eligibility by submitting
your financial evidences. It is critical to understand BEFORE you are
at this stage, what the financial requirements are, to avoid surprises
and denial. Especially
as the annual income requirements have greatly increased this year from
last year, at much greater bump, than we’ve seen in decades. I am Fred Wahl the VisaCoach and I help you
get through a confusing and frustrating Immigration process so you can have a happy life together
in the USA with your foreign partner. And in case you are concerned that your income
may not be enough towards the end of this video, I will teach
you how to get around that problem by use of a joint sponsor. Now, lets talk about “What are the Financial
Eligibility Requirements for a CR1 Spouse Visa?” In order to successfully petition for your
spouse to immigrate to the USA, you, the US sponsor
must demonstrate enough income coming in, to support your spouse, and household. The financial requirement is that your income
equal must be over 125% of the poverty income level
where you live. Each year the Department of Health and Human
Services publishes their Poverty Guidelines. The new Poverty Guidelines have risen about
$560 from last year. As of February 2019, for residents in the
continental US the Financial Eligibility requirements for Spouse Visas are as follows. Required Annual Income
$21,138 if 2 Persons in Family or Household $26,663 if 3 Persons in Family or Household
$32,188 if 4 Persons in Family or Household For each Additional person add $5,525 The Financial eligibility thresholds are lower
for active military, and higher for residents
of Alaska or Hawaii. Proving your Income. Normally you provide your most recent Federal
Tax Return, 3 to 6 pay stubs showing ‘Year to date’ earnings,
plus a letter from your employer confirming your
job, and what your expected annual pay is. If your income might be low, but you have
money in the bank’ your cash assets, can be used as
a alternative for annual income. ‘Cash’ assets are assets which can be easily
converted (sold) to cash. For example: stocks, bonds, certificates of
deposit, cash in the bank You may have a lot of other assets such as
your car, boat, coin collection, business or investment property
but because these can NOT be easily turned to cash immigration
will not accept them as alternatives to annual income. The one exception to an asset that is hard
to convert, but CAN be counted is your home. If the market value of
your home is higher than your mortgage you may use
the equity just like a cash asset. $5 cash assets is the equivalent of $1 annual
income For example, if your household is just you
and your new spouse, you need to have $21,138 annual income,
but if you have no income, BUT do have cash assets,
you would need to have $21,138 times 5 or $105,690 of cash assets
to qualify. Alternatively a combination of income and
assets could work. For example, if your income is $10,000 per
year, the calculation for how much cash assets you
would need would be $21,138 annual income requirement, less the
$10,000 income you have leaving a shortfall of $11,138. Then $11,138 times 5 or $55,690 is the amount
of cash assets you need to qualify. What if you don’t have enough income OR assets? In that case you can ask a relative or friend
to act as a joint-sponsor. Just like buying a car, your joint-sponsor
could ‘co-sign’ your loan. When you use a joint-sponsor the total size
of the household increases. Now we combine all the people in your household
plus those in your joint-sponsor’s. For example, you ask your father to joint-sponsor. Your household is just 2 persons, you and
your new spouse. Your fathers household is your father, mother,
and the two children still living at home. Thus the combined household would be 6 persons,
and the combined income of both sponsor and joint-sponsor would need
to be $43,238 or more to qualify. This was Fred Wahl, The VisaCoach Please “like” or add your comments to this
video. Then go
to VisaCoach.com and sign up for the VisaCoach monthly newsletter. Each month it is full of tips and advice on
marriage based immigration. And its free of charge. And when you sign up you get
two free ebooks I have written “120 K1 Visa Interview Practice Questions,
and “5 Things you must know before starting your visa” Finally, when you are ready to get started,
call for your complimentary case evaluation and speak
with me directly, If you are considering hiring VisaCoach to
personally guide you through your immigration adventure, join him for a
complimentary Case Evaluation. He listens to you to learn the red flags and
strengths of your case, your eligibility and goals. He suggests
which visa is right for you, the best strategy to get it,
and how soon your partner can join you. To learn more about VisaCoach’s services
and how he can help you, book your free case evaluation today.

22 Comments

  1. nasra sherif says:

    How much do the costs of the visa be?

  2. silvana sabogal says:

    Hello , right now witch visa is better, k1 or cr1? Because I saw now the cr1 is taking less time than the k1! Witch one is better now ? Because the time change. And now somebody can apply for the k3? Thank you so much

  3. ANDYDAVIRGO says:

    I was waiting for this video. Thanks!

  4. Hulagu Kahn says:

    If you bring a dependent of a fiance that is over 18 and under 21, can they work while
    the mom waits for her permanent visa after marriage? Since mom can't.

  5. Hulagu Kahn says:

    Does the assets in a 401K counts?

  6. Heather Zdroik says:

    Hello thanks so much for all your videos! They are a big help. A few questions:

    – I had read somewhere on the US gov website (cant find the exact source now tho) that sometimes for spouses sponsoring spouses the cash asset only has to be 3x the value of income, not 5x. Is this true or not?

    – Can I use the value of our home as a cash asset if it's not in my name?? My husband's father bought our apartment in Morocco for us. The apartment deed is jointly in my husband & his father's name – my husband also has a signed power of attorney for the apartment. Can this count as a cash asset & if so how?? Thanks!!

  7. Jisha Balakrishnan says:

    Hi visa coach. Can u do a video on how to do name change process for k1 applicants marrying in USA.

  8. Clarissa GC says:

    If I live with both parents and my sister, and I don’t need a joint sponsor, do I need to add 4 people to the income I should have .. or can I just file for me and him ?

  9. hebaesmail hebaesmailali says:

    We wait now the embassy to contact with us for the interview of visa but some progress happened and my fiance close his email which he wrote it in the papers of the visa
    How tell them about his new email.? And is this step make us take longer time wait?

  10. Sami Simou says:

    Hi sir , thank you for your great content , i have a question i heard in one of your previous videos that algeria ambassy doesnt accept a cosponsor in thé interview ,? If not what we can do.

  11. dharam pal says:

    How much annual income I need if I sponsor my mother

  12. Lorenzo Crawford says:

    Plz sir my fiance make visa fiancee to me we wait to send us appointment of interview. He is 60 years old retired medical was in the army
    Is there any way to him to make the appointment of my interview faster in the embassy??? Or what can we do to make it faster cause we wait now from 4 months
    Plz wait ur answer and thank you

  13. Truong X. Ho says:

    Hello @Visa Coach, if I go to the USA under Visa Waiver, get marriage to a US citizen and leave within 30 days. After I get back to my home country, we file CR1. Is there any problem with USCIS regarding 30/60/90 days rules ? Many thanks in advance !

  14. Modou Jatta says:

    Hi sir please help me ,my wife is retired and she make 21 ,773 as a year she leave alone can that be enough?

  15. Newtat says:

    What is I work overseas and don't have a sponsor. I own a home, have some savings, and my retirement from overseas will be a large amount of thousands of dollars. Can I sponsor my husband alone from overseas? We live together overseas.

  16. Michael & Haidee says:

    Fred, with the significant increase in CR1 processing times, do you think K3 visa will return as a viable option? (BTW I watched your K3 video) I am getting ready yo start the CR1 process now.

  17. Kwesi Mensah says:

    I need help guys 

    My wife is us, citizen, she petitions for we got our NoA 1 on the 3rd week of filling at Nebraska filed office we waited 10 months 5 days now so she decided to check on our case then this the message we got that they have sent my wife a mail containing an advance parole( which in our understanding means it suppose to be a form ( I-131 ) filled by a person living in us with his or her wife who needs to exit the United States on emergency)in the first place we have not received such mail and we didn't even fill that form cos I leave in a different country this mail also contains a different case number, with the heading which say reentry permit was produced and also says we should request for them to resend if we didn't get the first mail.

    On the other hand, our i-130 has not yet been approved 

    So now we have two receipts numbers one for an advance parole which we didn't file and i-130 which we actually filed.

    Again this suppose reply from the form i-131 came in around August 19. 2018 

    So we confused so what should we do

  18. umadevi k says:

    Good morning sir my cri case is at NVC returned can I send my documents your mile id sir I want full information. I want your help sir

  19. JustAnotherPerson says:

    Great content. Many thanks sir. If i decide to use a service for my CR1, you top my list!

  20. Biml Aman says:

    HELLO sir my husband income for 2018 was $24k per year .and we are 2 persons.So do we need joint sponser or assets still.?

  21. Jake and Honey says:

    Sir is there any changes in the income requirement to petition for Spouse Visa? I read that this coming October… the income requirement will be around 41,000$….is it true? 😔😢

  22. Olga Jackson says:

    Thank you very much Fred, for such clear and short explanation of the subject. Highly professional. Helps to Keep calm about the new changes.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *